“La La Land” Leads the Oscar Nominations With 14, Followed By “Arrival” and “Moonlight”

Read the full list of nominations below.

Best Picture:

  • Arrival
  • Fences
  • Hacksaw Ridge
  • Hell or High Water
  • Hidden Figures
  • La La Land
  • Lion
  • Manchester By The Sea
  • Moonlight

Best Director:

  • Denis Villeneuve, Arrival
  • Mel Gibson, Hacksaw Ridge
  • Damien Chazelle, La La Land
  • Kenneth Lonergan, Manchester By The Sea
  • Barry Jenkins, Moonlight

Best Actor:

  • Casey Affleck, Manchester By The Sea
  • Andrew Garfield, Hacksaw Ridge 
  • Ryan Gosling, La La Land
  • Viggo Mortensen, Captain Fantastic 
  • Denzel Washington, Fences

Best Actress:

  • Isabelle Huppert, Elle
  • Ruth Negga, Loving 
  • Natalie Portman, Jackie
  • Emma Stone, La La Land
  • Meryl Streep, Florence Foster Jenkins

Best Supporting Actor:

  • Mahershala Ali, Moonlight
  • Lucas Hedges, Manchester By The Sea
  • Michael Shannon, Nocturnal Animals 

Best Supporting Actress:

  • Viola Davis, Fences
  • Naomie Harris, Moonlight
  • Nicole Kidman, Lion
  • Octavia Spencer, Hidden Figures
  • Michelle Williams, Manchester By The Sea

Best Original Screenplay:

  • Hell or High Water
  • La La Land
  • The Lobster
  • Manchester By The Sea
  • 20th Century Women

Best Adapted Screenplay:

  • Arrival 
  • Fences
  • Hidden Figures
  • Lion
  • Moonlight

Best Cinematography:

  • Arival
  • La La Land
  • Lion
  • Moonlight
  • Silence

Best Editing:

  • Arrival
  • Hacksaw Ridge
  • Hell or High Water
  • La La Land
  • Moonlight

Best Original Score:

  •  Jackie
  • La La Land
  • Lion
  • Moonlight
  • Passengers 

Best Original Song:

  • “Audition (The Fools Who Dream), La La Land
  • “Can’t Stop The Feeling!”, Trolls
  • “City of Stars,” La La Land
  • “The Empty Chair,” Jim: The James Foley Story
  • “How Far I’ll Go,” Moana

Best Production Design:

  • Arrival
  • Fantastic Beasts and Where To Find Them
  • Hail, Caesar!
  • La La Land
  • Passengers 

Best Makeup & Hairstyling:

  • A Man Called Ove
  • Star Trek Beyond
  • Suicide Squad

Best Costume Design:

  • Allied
  • Fantastic Beasts and Where To Find Them
  • Florence Foster Jenkins
  • Jackie
  • La La Land

Best Animated Feature:

  • Kubo and the Two Strings
  • Moana
  • My Life As A Zucchini 
  • The Red Turtle 
  • Zootopia 

Best Foreign Language Film:

  • Land of Mine
  • A Man Called Ove
  • The Salesman
  • Tanna
  • Toni Erdmann

Best Documentary:

  • Fire At Sea
  • I Am Not Your Negro
  • Life, Animated
  • O.J.: Made In America
  • 13th

Best Sound Editing:

  • Arrival 
  • Deepwater Horizon
  • Hacksaw Ridge
  • La La Land
  • Sully

Best Sound Mixing:

  • Arrival
  • Hacksaw Ridge
  • La La Land
  • Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
  • 13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi 

Best VFX:

  • Deepwater Horizon
  • Doctor Strange
  • The Jungle Book
  • Kubo and the Two Strings
  • Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
Advertisements